Carter Sinclair Pty Ltd trading as Huntington Lane and Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) always respects your privacy. Please find our Privacy Policy detailed below. It tells you how we collect your personal information and how we use, store or distribute that information.

We acknowledge the importance of privacy in respect to our customers’ personal information. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

Where your personal information is collected, it will be done so directly, with your permission, whether that is in person, by telephone, internet or post. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, it may restrict our ability to provide you with the service you require.

Your personal information

Your personal information may include:

  • age
  • contact details such as email, telephone number and facsimile
  • gender
  • hobbies and interests
  • income
  • mail, and residential address
  • name
  • purchase history

When it is collected

When you communicate with us, that information is often collected. Some examples of when we might collect that information includes, but is not limited to, when you:

  • apply for finance
  • apply for a job
  • contact us for information or a quote
  • complete a survey
  • enter a trade promotion or contest
  • purchase goods
  • subscribe to a mail list

If you would like to know if we are collecting your personal information, please see the Contact our Privacy Officer section below.

Cookies

We use cookies to recognise you each time you check out our sites, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. This helps us improve your online experience.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record keeping purposes. They do not personally identify you, but they do identify your unique browsers signature. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, then you can go to the preferences section of your browser and turn them off.

How we might use your Personal Information

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of this information:

  1. for the purposes of the order, supply and delivery of goods;
  2. communication for the purposes of customer cares and warranties, and general goods purchased from us; and
  3. to send to you from time to time, marketing and promotional material including but not limited to, invitations to events, special offers and company bulletins.
  1.  
    1.  

       If you would like to discontinue this service, you can contact our Privacy Officer who will take you off our distribution list.

      Third Parties

       Your personal information will not be given to any third party authorities unless required by law and as permitted under the Privacy Act.

      Our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned or operated by Huntington Lane. We are not responsible for the content on, and the privacy statements pertaining to, these external sites. We recommend that you investigate these sites own privacy statements before providing your personal information to them.

      An example might be a link on our page to the home page of one of our Retailers.

      Access to your Personal Information

      Access to your personal information by Huntington Lane employees is limited to those who require the information to conduct their business for Huntington Lane. We install sufficient protection for your information in order to store and manage it securely.

      You may request to see or correct your personal information. We want to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If you do wish to access or correct your personal information, please make a request in writing to our Privacy Officer whose details are listed below in the Contact our Privacy Officer section.

      Unsubscribing or Opting Out

      If you would like to unsubscribe or opt out from receiving our newsletters or updates at any time, for any reason, please follow the instructions at the relevant site (which will normally be at the bottom of the page).  Alternatively, you can email the Privacy Officer.

      Changes to the Privacy Policy

      Huntington Lane may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish those changes on this site. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked the Privacy Policy.

      If you have an enquiry regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.